STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_2271
annotation not available
 
     0.935
ispE
4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol
 
  
 0.872
argA
Amino-acid n-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily
   
    0.779
macB
Macrolide transport system atp-binding/permease protein; Non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides
   
 
 0.755
DM42_1402
annotation not available
  
  
 0.718
DM42_2650
annotation not available
 
   0.689
lolA
Outer membrane lipocarrier lola family protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
  
 
 0.665
lptE
Lipopolysaccharide-assembly family protein; Together with LptD, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane. Required for the proper assembly of LptD. Binds LPS and may serve as the LPS recognition site at the outer membrane
  
 
 0.650
mutM
Formamidopyrimidine-dna glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG). Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-delta elimination to generate a single-strand break at the site of the removed base with both 3'- and 5'-phosphates
       0.647
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib- 5-P)
  
    0.646
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (3%) [HD]