• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
WL94_14045 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"WL94_14045" - annotation not available in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WL94_14045annotation not available (607 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WL94_15815
annotation not available (1567 aa)
   
 
  0.983
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
 
          0.935
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (293 aa)
   
        0.829
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (917 aa)
   
 
  0.798
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (632 aa)
   
 
  0.736
mutY
mutY- A/G-specific adenine glycosylase (368 aa)
   
 
  0.694
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
   
 
  0.691
mutM
Formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG). Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-delta elimination to generate a single-strand break at the site of the removed base with both 3’- and 5’-phosphates (275 aa)
   
   
  0.689
WI67_07345
annotation not available (137 aa)
 
   
  0.676
WI67_13270
Cell division protein ZapA; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division (104 aa)
 
        0.668
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (12%) [HD]