close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WI67_14910yrbI-phosphatas: 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family protein (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WI67_14905
kpsF: sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily
  
 0.998
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; KDO8P_synth: 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; Belongs to the KdsA family
  
 0.996
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 0.993
WI67_14915
annotation not available
  
  
 0.945
lptB
annotation not available
  
 0.926
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane
  
    0.873
WL94_25350
ADP-D-glycero-D-manno-heptose synthase; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose
  
 0.861
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily
 
  
 0.785
WL94_14115
annotation not available
       0.779
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.703
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (13%) [HD]