STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lntApolipoprotein n-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation (566 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
corC
annotation not available
 
  
 0.855
yfiO
Outer membrane assembly lipoyfio family protein; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
 
 0.747
lspA
Signal peptidase ii; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins
 
  
 0.745
lgt
Phosphatidylglycerol---prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the diacylglyceryl group from phosphatidylglycerol to the sulfhydryl group of the N-terminal cysteine of a prolipoprotein, the first step in the formation of mature lipoproteins
 
  
 0.734
ybeY
Putative rrna maturation factor ybey; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3' terminus of the 16S rRNA
  
  
 0.718
DM42_2378
annotation not available
  
 0.693
DM42_2285
Monovalent cation:h+ antiporter-2, cpa2 family; Belongs to the monovalent cation:proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family
  
  
 0.658
yaeT
Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
 
 
 
 0.608
ychF
50S ribosome-binding GTPase family protein; ATPase that binds to both the 70S ribosome and the 50S ribosomal subunit in a nucleotide-independent manner
     
 0.567
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
   
  
 0.564
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (32%) [HD]