STRINGSTRING
DM42_2390 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"DM42_2390" - mocE_fam_FeS: Rieske [2Fe-2S] domain , MocE subfamily protein in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_2390mocE_fam_FeS- Rieske [2Fe-2S] domain , MocE subfamily protein (102 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_2389
annotation not available (360 aa)
   
  0.991
DM42_2391
annotation not available (416 aa)
 
  0.989
WL94_34600
annotation not available (414 aa)
 
  0.920
WI67_27130
annotation not available (105 aa)
   
   
 
0.833
DM42_2388
annotation not available (354 aa)
 
          0.647
nirB
nitri_red_nirB- nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], large subunit; Belongs to the nitrite and sulfite reductase 4Fe-4S domain family (865 aa)
   
 
  0.623
dmpP
annotation not available (354 aa)
 
            0.603
andAc
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase large subunit; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2- chlorobenzoate or o-toluate (423 aa)
 
 
  0.568
thcD
annotation not available (406 aa)
 
 
  0.558
DM42_2386
annotation not available (275 aa)
 
          0.549
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (8%) [HD]