close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WI67_07235annotation not available (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP
  
 
 0.899
WL94_27620
annotation not available
   
 
 0.664
WL94_27610
Uncharacterized protein
       0.577
aroC
Chorismate synthase; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system
  
  
 0.575
WI67_00480
annotation not available
  
 
 0.545
WI67_24260
annotation not available
  
     0.491
gap
GAPDH-I: glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family
    
 
 0.481
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family
   
 
 0.458
WL94_00390
annotation not available
   
   0.435
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family
  
    0.427
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (11%) [HD]