STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_2567annotation not available (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis
  
    0.908
ileS
Isoleucyl-trna synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as 'pretransfer' editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated 'posttransfer' editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile)
 
 
 0.795
lspA
Signal peptidase ii; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins
 
  
 0.729
DM42_2566
Radc: DNA repair RadC family protein
       0.725
DM42_2998
annotation not available
  
 
 
 0.612
LspA
lspA: signal peptidase II
 
  
 0.531
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
    
 
 0.508
ribF
Riboflavin kinase / fmn adenylyltransferase; Belongs to the ribF family
  
  
 0.431
DM42_2569
Conserved hypothetical protein
       0.428
htrB
annotation not available
 
    0.417
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (6%) [HD]