STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_2650annotation not available (395 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemDX
annotation not available
 
 
 0.987
hemC
Hydroxymethylbilane synthase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps
  
  
 0.918
DM42_1402
annotation not available
  
    0.692
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
 
   0.689
ppc
Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase family protein; Forms oxaloacetate, a four-carbon dicarboxylic acid source for the tricarboxylic acid cycle
       0.687
holB
holB: DNA polymerase III, delta' subunit
  
    0.655
DM42_2631
Translocation and assembly module tamb; Uncharacterized protein
 
     0.651
DM42_778
Lipopolysaccharide assembly protein a; Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.647
DM42_2844
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.642
DM42_1272
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.637
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (8%) [HD]