STRINGSTRING
DM42_2746 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"DM42_2746" - msbA_lipidA: lipid A export permease/ATP-binding protein MsbA in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_2746msbA_lipidA- lipid A export permease/ATP-binding protein MsbA (595 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_2747
annotation not available (354 aa)
   
 
  0.765
WL94_24515
Polc- DNA polymerase III, alpha subunit (1177 aa)
              0.761
DM42_2749
annotation not available (376 aa)
 
     
  0.628
DM42_2751
annotation not available (413 aa)
   
 
  0.624
DM42_2750
annotation not available (428 aa)
         
  0.601
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone (650 aa)
   
 
 
  0.596
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (342 aa)
   
  0.595
DM42_2752
annotation not available (394 aa)
 
     
  0.576
DM42_2748
annotation not available (65 aa)
              0.565
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (263 aa)
 
      0.551
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (33%) [HD]