STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmH23S rRNA (pseudouridine1915-N3)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (156 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rsfS
Oligomerization domain protein; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation
 
  
 0.976
nadD
Nicotinate (nicotinamide) nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD)
  
  
 0.909
mrdA
Penicillin-binding protein 2; Catalyzes cross-linking of the peptidoglycan cell wall
 
  
 0.831
prmA
Ribosomal protein l11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11
 
   
 0.806
rng
RNaseEG: ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family domain protein
       0.789
Maf
Septum formation protein maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
       0.789
trmL
Trna (cytidine/uridine-2'-o-)-methyltransferase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2'-OH of the wobble nucleotide
  
  
 0.766
gidB
16S rRNA (guanine(527)-N(7))-methyltransferase GidB; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA
 
  
 0.757
ribD
Diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'- phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)-pyrimidinedione 5'- phosphate
     
 0.725
hemF
annotation not available
       0.723
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (3%) [HD]