STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (285 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
Udp-n-acetylmuramoylalanine--d-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA)
 
 
 0.980
gdhA
Glu/leu/phe/val dehydrogenase, dimerization domain protein; Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family
    
 0.931
glsA
Belongs to the glutaminase family
    
 0.927
rdgB
Non-canonical purine ntp pyrophosphatase, rdgb/ham1 family; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
 
    0.832
nit2
annotation not available
  
 
  0.810
DM42_6468
annotation not available
  
 
  0.810
bfr
Bacterioferritin; Iron-storage protein
       0.742
fumA
Hydrolyase, tartrate alpha subunit/fumarate, fe-s type domain protein; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)-malate
     
 0.741
murF
Udp-n-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--d-alanyl-d- alanine ligase family protein; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein
 
  
 0.736
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan
 
 
 
 0.736
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (20%) [HD]