STRINGSTRING
mutS protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"mutS" - DNA mismatch repair protein MutS in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mutSDNA mismatch repair protein MutS; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is possible that it carries out the mismatch recognition step. This protein has a weak ATPase activity (885 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (669 aa)
 
  0.954
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (917 aa)
   
 
  0.906
WL94_39610
Uncharacterized protein; Putative cOG (423 aa)
              0.851
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (368 aa)
   
 
  0.774
alaS
Alanine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (874 aa)
   
 
  0.766
WI67_04835
Dnaq- exonuclease, DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit family domain protein (375 aa)
   
 
  0.734
DM42_1776
annotation not available (587 aa)
   
 
  0.698
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (148 aa)
   
   
  0.670
WL94_06965
annotation not available (794 aa)
   
 
  0.656
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (347 aa)
   
 
  0.652
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (19%) [HD]