STRINGSTRING
cyp18 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"cyp18" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cyp18Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (266 aa)
 
      0.856
WI67_11285
annotation not available (221 aa)
 
 
  0.780
WI67_11290
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (191 aa)
 
       
0.745
DM42_5776
annotation not available (437 aa)
   
 
  0.672
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (632 aa)
 
 
  0.659
hrpA
DEAH_box_HrpA- ATP-dependent helicase HrpA (1402 aa)
   
 
 
  0.572
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (208 aa)
   
 
  0.547
WI67_12580
DEAD/DEAH box helicase; Helicase conserved C-terminal domain protein; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family (494 aa)
 
 
 
  0.546
rhlE
ATP-dependent RNA helicase RhlE; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in ribosome assembly. Has RNA-dependent ATPase activity and unwinds double-stranded RNA (482 aa)
 
 
 
  0.545
cysS
cysS- cysteine--tRNA ligase; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (465 aa)
   
        0.543
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (17%) [HD]