STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RibB3,4-dihydroxy 2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase / GTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (374 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribD
Diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'- phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)-pyrimidinedione 5'- phosphate
 0.999
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D-ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2- butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin
 
 0.997
ribA
Gtp cyclohydrolase ii; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate
 
 0.979
moaA
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate
     
  0.900
MoaA
annotation not available
     
  0.900
DM42_882
ribE: riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit
 
 0.878
RibE
ribE: riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit
 
 0.857
DM42_3563
annotation not available
       0.846
DM42_884
3,4-dihydroxy 2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase / GTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate
 
 
0.824
DM42_227
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 
 0.818
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (14%) [HD]