STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ppxannotation not available (504 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk1
Polyphosphate kinase 1; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP)
 
  
 0.957
DM42_227
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 0.938
DM42_835
Gtp diphosphokinase / guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-diphosphatase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 
 0.927
mesh1
annotation not available
  
 
 0.925
phoB
Two-component system, ompr family, phosphate regulon response regulator phob; Two-component system response regulator; phoB: phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB
 
   
 0.815
phoR
Two-component system, ompr family, phosphate regulon sensor histidine kinase phor; PAS domain-containing sensor histidine kinase; phoR_proteo: phosphate regulon sensor kinase PhoR
 
   
 0.786
phoU
Phosphate transport system regulatory protein phou; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake
     
 0.782
ppa
Inorganic pyrophosphatase family protein; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi) forming two phosphate ions
     
 0.630
DM42_622
Hypothetical protein; SNF2 family N-terminal domain protein
    
  0.604
prpC
2-methylcitrate synthase/citrate synthase II family protein; Belongs to the citrate synthase family
   
 
 0.594
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (10%) [HD]