STRINGSTRING
andAd protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"andAd" - Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase small subunit in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
andAdAnthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase small subunit; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2- chlorobenzoate or o-toluate (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
andAc
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase large subunit; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2- chlorobenzoate or o-toluate (423 aa)
 
  0.995
andAb
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase ferredoxin subunit; Part of the multicomponent anthranilate dioxygenase, that converts anthranilate to catechol. This protein seems to be a 2Fe-2S ferredoxin (108 aa)
 
 
  0.975
thcD
annotation not available (406 aa)
 
   
    0.958
WI67_21070
annotation not available (319 aa)
 
          0.793
WL94_11025
annotation not available (427 aa)
 
 
  0.622
DM42_3487
annotation not available (445 aa)
 
 
  0.622
cbdA
annotation not available (452 aa)
 
 
  0.562
WL94_32555
annotation not available (359 aa)
 
 
  0.554
WI67_27120
annotation not available (356 aa)
 
 
  0.552
WL94_35670
annotation not available (413 aa)
   
 
  0.502
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (25%) [HD]