STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_5582annotation not available (382 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_5584
annotation not available
 
    0.926
DM42_6805
annotation not available
  
   
 0.551
flgM
Negative regulator of flagellin synthesis flgm; flgM_jcvi: flagellar biosynthesis anti-sigma factor FlgM
  
   
 0.549
purC
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase; Belongs to the SAICAR synthetase family
      
 0.485
DM42_173
annotation not available
      
 0.483
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
     
 0.483
TrbJ
trbJ_Ti: P-type conjugative transfer protein TrbJ
      
 0.481
DM42_4586
trbJ_Ti: P-type conjugative transfer protein TrbJ
      
 0.481
lepB
Signal peptidase i; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
      
 0.481
TrbL
trbL_P: P-type conjugative transfer protein TrbL
      
 0.480
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (18%) [HD]