• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
WL94_37175 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"WL94_37175" - annotation not available in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WL94_37175annotation not available (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (539 aa)
   
 
  0.899
DM42_4905
annotation not available (149 aa)
   
          0.663
DM42_7110
Conserved hypothetical protein (84 aa)
              0.591
WL94_37170
annotation not available (160 aa)
              0.584
DM42_4893
annotation not available (149 aa)
   
          0.568
WI67_00480
annotation not available (236 aa)
   
 
  0.545
gap
GAPDH-I- glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (336 aa)
       
 
  0.481
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (208 aa)
     
 
  0.458
WL94_36035
annotation not available (740 aa)
   
        0.449
WL94_00390
annotation not available (785 aa)
     
      0.435
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (13%) [HD]