STRINGSTRING
WL94_08065 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"WL94_08065" - annotation not available in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WL94_08065annotation not available (371 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WL94_11020
annotation not available (167 aa)
 
 
  0.598
WL94_32725
Uncharacterized protein (244 aa)
   
     
  0.550
benB
benzo_1_2_benB- benzoate 1,2-dioxygenase, small subunit (162 aa)
   
 
  0.483
andAd
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase small subunit; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2- chlorobenzoate or o-toluate (158 aa)
   
 
  0.483
DM42_3488
annotation not available (178 aa)
   
 
  0.483
DM42_2906
annotation not available (150 aa)
   
 
  0.483
WL94_08060
Peptide methionine sulfoxide reductase MsrA; Has an important function as a repair enzyme for proteins that have been inactivated by oxidation. Catalyzes the reversible oxidation-reduction of methionine sulfoxide in proteins to methionine (247 aa)
   
        0.469
DM42_4150
annotation not available (819 aa)
   
          0.421
DM42_7153
annotation not available (509 aa)
   
 
  0.414
WL94_02305
Aminomethyltransferase (300 aa)
   
          0.410
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (13%) [HD]