STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABF63916.1annotation not available (370 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
relA
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 0.931
ABF64590.1
annotation not available
  
  
0.889
ftsJ
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2'-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit
       0.707
guaB
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family
     
 0.676
ABF63917.1
annotation not available
       0.582
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ); Belongs to the sugar phosphate cyclases superfamily. Dehydroquinate synthase family
 
 
    0.569
ABF63918.1
annotation not available
       0.543
ABF63919.1
annotation not available
       0.543
ABF63355.1
annotation not available
  
     0.482
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP
  
  
 0.433
Your Current Organism:
Ruegeria sp. TM1040
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292414
Other names: R. sp. TM1040, Ruegeria sp. TM1040, Silicibacter sp. TM1040
Server load: low (5%) [HD]