STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribH6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (174 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family
 
 0.999
ABF64867.1
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5'-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family
 
 
 0.999
ABF64863.1
annotation not available
 
 0.997
ribBA
GTP cyclohydrolase-2; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase II family
 
  
 0.986
nusB
Transcription antitermination protein NusB; Involved in transcription antitermination. Required for transcription of ribosomal RNA (rRNA) genes. Binds specifically to the boxA antiterminator sequence of the ribosomal RNA (rrn) operons
  
  
 0.954
ABF64803.1
annotation not available
 
  
 0.699
ABF63191.1
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4'-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4'-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family
 
 
 0.610
purE
N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide mutase; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR)
  
  
 0.586
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5'-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5'-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate
     
 0.583
ABF63194.1
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.571
Your Current Organism:
Ruegeria sp. TM1040
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292414
Other names: R. sp. TM1040, Ruegeria sp. TM1040, Silicibacter sp. TM1040
Server load: low (2%) [HD]