STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hrcAHeat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE- dnaK-dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons (354 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
grpE
Protein GrpE; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins, in association with DnaK and GrpE. It is the nucleotide exchange factor for DnaK and may function as a thermosensor. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP- dependent [...]
  
  
 0.997
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone
  
  
 0.942
ABF63753.1
annotation not available
  
  
 0.887
ABF65602.1
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound
 
   
 0.727
ABF65603.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family
       0.688
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates
       0.688
groL
60 kDa chaperonin; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions
  
  
 0.672
groS
10 kDa chaperonin; Binds to Cpn60 in the presence of Mg-ATP and suppresses the ATPase activity of the latter
   
  
 0.663
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2'-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA
     
 0.653
lexA
LexA repressor; Represses a number of genes involved in the response to DNA damage (SOS response), including recA and lexA. In the presence of single-stranded DNA, RecA interacts with LexA causing an autocatalytic cleavage which disrupts the DNA-binding part of LexA, leading to derepression of the SOS regulon and eventually DNA repair
  
   
 0.653
Your Current Organism:
Ruegeria sp. TM1040
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292414
Other names: R. sp. TM1040, Ruegeria sp. TM1040, Silicibacter sp. TM1040
Server load: low (15%) [HD]