STRINGSTRING
Amet_4090 protein (Alkaliphilus metalliredigens) - STRING interaction network
"Amet_4090" - NUDIX hydrolase in Alkaliphilus metalliredigens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Amet_4090NUDIX hydrolase (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Amet_2534
Phage integrase family protein (372 aa)
 
 
      0.822
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (534 aa)
   
 
    0.783
rnr
Ribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (706 aa)
   
  0.766
Amet_2529
Polynucleotide adenylyltransferase region (875 aa)
   
   
  0.696
Amet_0957
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
    0.674
Amet_3030
Diacylglycerol kinase (232 aa)
   
 
  0.674
Amet_4650
Hypothetical protein (166 aa)
 
     
  0.664
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (188 aa)
   
 
  0.660
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (255 aa)
     
 
  0.657
Amet_4724
PA-phosphatase-like phosphoesterase (309 aa)
   
 
  0.648
Your Current Organism:
Alkaliphilus metalliredigens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 293826
Other names: A. metalliredigens, A. metalliredigens QYMF, Alkaliphilus metalliredigens, Alkaliphilus metalliredigens QYMF, Alkaliphilus metalliredigens str. QYMF, Alkaliphilus metalliredigens strain QYMF
Server load: low (8%) [HD]