STRINGSTRING
EHK15448 protein (Hypocrea virens) - STRING interaction network
"EHK15448" - Hypothetical protein in Hypocrea virens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EHK15448Hypothetical protein (642 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EHK20293
Hypothetical protein (643 aa)
  0.970
CNXH
Hypothetical protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
 
  0.963
CNXF
Hypothetical protein; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from the p [...] (462 aa)
   
 
  0.864
EHK18053
Hypothetical protein (1515 aa)
   
 
  0.851
EHK15965
Hypothetical protein (338 aa)
   
 
  0.841
EHK15758
Hypothetical protein (371 aa)
   
 
  0.841
EHK25549
Hypothetical protein (691 aa)
   
 
  0.840
EHK18772
Hypothetical protein (348 aa)
   
 
  0.840
EHK15811
Hypothetical protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric UBA3-ULA1 E1 enzyme (530 aa)
   
 
  0.840
EHK15757
Hypothetical protein (437 aa)
   
 
  0.840
Your Current Organism:
Hypocrea virens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 29875
Other names: Gliocladium flavofuscum, Gliocladium virens, H. virens, Hypocrea virens, Trichoderma flavofuscum, Trichoderma virens
Server load: low (8%) [HD]