STRINGSTRING
EHK20390 protein (Hypocrea virens) - STRING interaction network
"EHK20390" - Hypothetical protein in Hypocrea virens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EHK20390Hypothetical protein (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EHK26366
Hypothetical protein (2144 aa)
     
  0.863
EHK25540
Hypothetical protein (542 aa)
     
 
  0.854
EHK22368
Hypothetical protein (534 aa)
     
 
  0.854
EHK15624
Hypothetical protein (140 aa)
   
   
  0.810
EHK21333
Hypothetical protein (2232 aa)
   
   
  0.741
EHK15834
Hypothetical protein (447 aa)
   
  0.705
ADK2
Hypothetical protein; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (265 aa)
     
 
  0.701
ADK1
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (270 aa)
     
 
  0.701
EHK23547
Hypothetical protein (986 aa)
       
  0.681
EHK27493
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (186 aa)
       
  0.681
Your Current Organism:
Hypocrea virens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 29875
Other names: Gliocladium flavofuscum, Gliocladium virens, H. virens, Hypocrea virens, Trichoderma flavofuscum, Trichoderma virens
Server load: low (10%) [HD]