STRINGSTRING
EHK21593 protein (Hypocrea virens) - STRING interaction network
"EHK21593" - Hypothetical protein in Hypocrea virens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EHK21593Hypothetical protein (311 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EHK22289
Hypothetical protein (507 aa)
 
 
  0.812
EHK15448
Hypothetical protein (642 aa)
       
    0.778
EHK26366
Hypothetical protein (2144 aa)
       
  0.754
EHK27493
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (186 aa)
   
 
    0.733
EHK21412
Hypothetical protein (569 aa)
         
  0.730
EHK22369
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (183 aa)
   
 
    0.715
EHK15965
Hypothetical protein (338 aa)
       
  0.710
EHK15758
Hypothetical protein (371 aa)
       
  0.710
EHK17791
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1640 aa)
     
 
  0.708
EHK26031
Hypothetical protein (154 aa)
       
    0.704
Your Current Organism:
Hypocrea virens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 29875
Other names: Gliocladium flavofuscum, Gliocladium virens, H. virens, Hypocrea virens, Trichoderma flavofuscum, Trichoderma virens
Server load: low (14%) [HD]