STRINGSTRING
EHK27493 protein (Hypocrea virens) - STRING interaction network
"EHK27493" - Hypothetical protein in Hypocrea virens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EHK27493Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EHK15358
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (428 aa)
   
  0.889
EHK16977
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (416 aa)
   
  0.861
EHK15624
Hypothetical protein (140 aa)
   
 
    0.831
EHK26397
Hypothetical protein (171 aa)
   
 
    0.828
EHK25302
Hypothetical protein (536 aa)
     
    0.820
EHK17159
Hypothetical protein (193 aa)
   
 
    0.784
EHK15504
Hypothetical protein (194 aa)
       
  0.780
EHK15834
Hypothetical protein (447 aa)
       
  0.776
EHK25540
Hypothetical protein (542 aa)
   
 
  0.770
EHK22368
Hypothetical protein (534 aa)
   
 
  0.770
Your Current Organism:
Hypocrea virens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 29875
Other names: Gliocladium flavofuscum, Gliocladium virens, H. virens, Hypocrea virens, Trichoderma flavofuscum, Trichoderma virens
Server load: low (8%) [HD]