STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000001_gene256 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000001_gene256" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000001_gene2563-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000001_gene257
annotation not available (324 aa)
 
  0.999
kdsA
annotation not available (281 aa)
   
  0.993
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
  0.991
JNHE01000001_gene255
annotation not available (188 aa)
   
   
  0.967
JNHE01000001_gene253
annotation not available (241 aa)
   
  0.907
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (164 aa)
   
        0.831
JNHE01000025_gene2861
annotation not available (421 aa)
 
 
  0.828
argC
N-acetyl-gamma-glutamyl-phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of N-acetyl-5- glutamyl phosphate to yield N-acetyl-L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde; Belongs to the NAGSA dehydrogenase family. Type 1 subfamily (344 aa)
       
    0.719
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (351 aa)
 
   
  0.708
JNHE01000001_gene259
annotation not available (265 aa)
 
        0.704
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (14%) [HD]