STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000001_gene400 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000001_gene400" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000001_gene400annotation not available (545 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (632 aa)
   
  0.902
JNHE01000006_gene1155
annotation not available (2436 aa)
 
  0.893
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
   
   
  0.887
JNHE01000020_gene3970
annotation not available (1161 aa)
     
  0.852
alaS
Alanine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (874 aa)
   
  0.818
JNHE01000018_gene3931
annotation not available (916 aa)
   
  0.815
JNHE01000027_gene3007
annotation not available (574 aa)
     
  0.810
JNHE01000037_gene4289
annotation not available (324 aa)
 
  0.809
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (376 aa)
     
  0.808
JNHE01000012_gene1434
annotation not available (606 aa)
   
  0.807
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (15%) [HD]