STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000001_gene405 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000001_gene405" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000001_gene405annotation not available (262 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (450 aa)
 
 
  0.946
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily (456 aa)
 
 
  0.904
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
 
    0.898
JNHE01000001_gene403
annotation not available (277 aa)
   
        0.885
JNHE01000001_gene404
annotation not available (254 aa)
              0.882
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurE subfamily (487 aa)
 
   
  0.847
glsA
annotation not available (302 aa)
       
  0.804
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the MurCDEF family (466 aa)
   
 
  0.777
JNHE01000002_gene2156
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (762 aa)
   
 
    0.770
JNHE01000018_gene3889
annotation not available (445 aa)
       
  0.760
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (11%) [HD]