STRINGSTRING
queE protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"queE" - 7-carboxy-7-deazaguanine synthase in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
queE7-carboxy-7-deazaguanine synthase; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queC
7-cyano-7-deazaguanine synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 7-carboxy-7- deazaguanine (CDG) to 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine (preQ(0)); Belongs to the QueC family (224 aa)
 
 
  0.997
JNHE01000002_gene2419
annotation not available (118 aa)
 
   
  0.933
queF
NADPH-dependent 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) to 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (preQ1) (276 aa)
 
   
  0.919
tgt
Queuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the base-exchange of a guanine (G) residue with the queuine precursor 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (PreQ1) at position 34 (anticodon wobble position) in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). Catalysis occurs through a double-displacement mechanism. The nucleophile active site attacks the C1’ of nucleotide 34 to detach the guanine base from the RNA, forming a covalent enzyme-RNA intermediate. The proton acceptor active site deprotonates the incoming PreQ1, allowing a nucleophilic attack on the C1’ of the ribose to form th [...] (377 aa)
       
  0.867
queA
S-adenosylmethionine-tRNA ribosyltransferase-isomerase; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (347 aa)
   
 
  0.793
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (355 aa)
         
  0.763
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
         
  0.717
JNHE01000050_gene2730
annotation not available (198 aa)
       
      0.702
JNHE01000050_gene2729
annotation not available (381 aa)
       
      0.701
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
       
    0.674
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (10%) [HD]