STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000002_gene2179 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000002_gene2179" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000002_gene2179annotation not available (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000002_gene2180
annotation not available (318 aa)
              0.873
JNHE01000002_gene2181
annotation not available (128 aa)
              0.869
ppnP
Pyrimidine/purine nucleoside phosphorylase; Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of diverse nucleosides, yielding D-ribose 1-phosphate and the respective free bases. Can use uridine, adenosine, guanosine, cytidine, thymidine, inosine and xanthosine as substrates. Also catalyzes the reverse reactions (93 aa)
   
   
    0.818
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
     
 
    0.814
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (431 aa)
     
 
  0.801
JNHE01000033_gene963
annotation not available (456 aa)
     
 
  0.799
purH
annotation not available (535 aa)
         
  0.796
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
         
  0.796
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (190 aa)
     
 
    0.794
JNHE01000001_gene167
annotation not available (282 aa)
       
    0.792
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (15%) [HD]