STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000003_gene1898 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000003_gene1898" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000003_gene1898annotation not available (642 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000009_gene3334
annotation not available (273 aa)
   
        0.790
argA
annotation not available (432 aa)
   
   
  0.772
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
   
   
  0.762
nagZ
Beta-hexosaminidase; Plays a role in peptidoglycan recycling by cleaving the terminal beta-1,4-linked N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) from peptide-linked peptidoglycan fragments, giving rise to free GlcNAc, anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid and anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid-linked peptides; Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 3 family. NagZ subfamily (326 aa)
   
   
  0.746
JNHE01000023_gene2550
annotation not available (333 aa)
     
        0.721
JNHE01000001_gene261
annotation not available (210 aa)
     
        0.721
JNHE01000025_gene2840
annotation not available (458 aa)
   
 
  0.699
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
 
        0.689
JNHE01000003_gene1866
annotation not available (415 aa)
     
        0.659
JNHE01000003_gene1864
annotation not available (414 aa)
     
        0.659
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (31%) [HD]