STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000003_gene2058 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000003_gene2058" - Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000003_gene2058Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (362 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nuoC
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit C/D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family (587 aa)
       
  0.914
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (683 aa)
 
 
  0.898
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
      0.888
JNHE01000003_gene1947
annotation not available (151 aa)
   
 
  0.838
JNHE01000003_gene1854
annotation not available (154 aa)
   
 
  0.838
JNHE01000006_gene1048
annotation not available (123 aa)
 
        0.789
JNHE01000021_gene4078
annotation not available (728 aa)
 
 
 
  0.765
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
     
 
  0.755
JNHE01000009_gene3384
Adenine deaminase; Catalyzes the hydrolytic deamination of adenine to hypoxanthine. Plays an important role in the purine salvage pathway and in nitrogen catabolism (315 aa)
 
   
  0.739
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (931 aa)
   
      0.723
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (14%) [HD]