STRINGSTRING
mltF protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"mltF" - Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mltFMembrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella (466 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1281 aa)
         
  0.806
JNHE01000056_gene3709
Putative beta-barrel assembly-enhancing protease; Functions as both a chaperone and a metalloprotease. Maintains the integrity of the outer membrane by promoting either the assembly or the elimination of outer membrane proteins, depending on their folding state (477 aa)
   
        0.729
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
   
        0.691
argA
annotation not available (432 aa)
     
        0.671
JNHE01000001_gene167
annotation not available (282 aa)
     
        0.662
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
     
        0.625
rpoH
annotation not available (264 aa)
     
        0.602
JNHE01000011_gene3619
annotation not available (319 aa)
     
   
  0.595
JNHE01000037_gene4280
annotation not available (546 aa)
     
        0.592
JNHE01000017_gene4620
annotation not available (471 aa)
   
     
  0.578
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (11%) [HD]