STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000008_gene3736 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000008_gene3736" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000008_gene3736annotation not available (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
   
 
  0.876
rplO
50S ribosomal protein L15; Binds to the 23S rRNA (144 aa)
   
   
  0.856
JNHE01000002_gene2156
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (762 aa)
 
 
  0.855
aroE
Shikimate dehydrogenase (NADP(+)); Involved in the biosynthesis of the chorismate, which leads to the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids. Catalyzes the reversible NADPH linked reduction of 3-dehydroshikimate (DHSA) to yield shikimate (SA) (273 aa)
   
  0.836
rplX
50S ribosomal protein L24; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit (104 aa)
   
   
  0.824
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
   
  0.818
rpsC
30S ribosomal protein S3; Binds the lower part of the 30S subunit head. Binds mRNA in the 70S ribosome, positioning it for translation (228 aa)
   
   
  0.795
atpA
ATP synthase subunit alpha; Produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton gradient across the membrane. The alpha chain is a regulatory subunit (514 aa)
   
 
  0.794
rplV
50S ribosomal protein L22; The globular domain of the protein is located near the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit, while an extended beta-hairpin is found that lines the wall of the exit tunnel in the center of the 70S ribosome (104 aa)
   
   
  0.788
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (333 aa)
   
 
  0.786
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (11%) [HD]