STRINGSTRING
gmk protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"gmk" - Guanylate kinase in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkGuanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
 
   
  0.988
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.953
JNHE01000010_gene3441
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (703 aa)
 
  0.952
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (239 aa)
     
 
  0.925
JNHE01000001_gene331
annotation not available (185 aa)
   
   
  0.916
JNHE01000006_gene1029
annotation not available (1441 aa)
       
  0.912
JNHE01000010_gene3523
annotation not available (583 aa)
 
  0.909
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
  0.906
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (190 aa)
   
 
  0.902
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (702 aa)
   
 
  0.883
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (13%) [HD]