STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000010_gene3447 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000010_gene3447" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000010_gene3447annotation not available (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (212 aa)
 
  0.928
JNHE01000024_gene2490
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (367 aa)
   
  0.912
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (931 aa)
   
  0.889
JNHE01000028_gene833
annotation not available (355 aa)
   
  0.877
JNHE01000012_gene1470
annotation not available (271 aa)
   
   
0.832
JNHE01000008_gene3724
annotation not available (292 aa)
   
  0.801
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
   
 
  0.800
ung
Uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (229 aa)
 
  0.765
JNHE01000013_gene2817
annotation not available (176 aa)
   
 
  0.738
JNHE01000028_gene812
annotation not available (193 aa)
     
 
  0.723
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (28%) [HD]