STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000012_gene1444 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000012_gene1444" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000012_gene1444annotation not available (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000019_gene4147
annotation not available (164 aa)
 
 
  0.871
JNHE01000001_gene576
annotation not available (317 aa)
 
 
 
  0.831
JNHE01000006_gene1162
annotation not available (298 aa)
 
 
 
  0.823
nuoI
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit I; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (182 aa)
       
  0.802
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
   
 
  0.786
JNHE01000034_gene4191
annotation not available (263 aa)
 
          0.780
JNHE01000001_gene406
Lipid A deacylase; Has lipid A 3-O-deacylase activity. Hydrolyzes the ester bond at the 3 position of lipid A, a bioactive component of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), thereby releasing the primary fatty acyl moiety; Belongs to the PagL family (154 aa)
   
 
  0.777
rpmF
annotation not available (46 aa)
     
      0.774
tolB
Protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (432 aa)
   
 
  0.774
rplD
50S ribosomal protein L4; Forms part of the polypeptide exit tunnel (188 aa)
   
 
  0.766
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (15%) [HD]