STRINGSTRING
glyQ protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"glyQ" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glyQannotation not available (315 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glyS
annotation not available (684 aa)
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
   
 
  0.737
JNHE01000013_gene2817
annotation not available (176 aa)
              0.706
pheS
annotation not available (332 aa)
     
   
  0.704
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (683 aa)
   
   
  0.694
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
         
  0.691
JNHE01000013_gene2814
annotation not available (184 aa)
   
        0.687
JNHE01000013_gene2818
annotation not available (255 aa)
         
  0.643
aspS
Aspartate--tRNA(Asp/Asn) ligase; Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase with relaxed tRNA specificity since it is able to aspartylate not only its cognate tRNA(Asp) but also tRNA(Asn). Reaction proceeds in two steps- L-aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp/Asn); Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Type 1 subfamily (591 aa)
   
   
  0.628
pheT
annotation not available (792 aa)
   
   
  0.607
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (12%) [HD]