STRINGSTRING
ureF protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"ureF" - Urease accessory protein UreF in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureFUrease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
 
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (166 aa)
 
 
  0.997
ureC
annotation not available (566 aa)
 
  0.996
JNHE01000014_gene2953
annotation not available (278 aa)
 
  0.995
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
  0.986
ureB
annotation not available (102 aa)
 
  0.982
JNHE01000014_gene2924
annotation not available (190 aa)
 
   
  0.922
JNHE01000014_gene2928
annotation not available (211 aa)
              0.514
JNHE01000014_gene2923
annotation not available (304 aa)
              0.467
JNHE01000018_gene3857
annotation not available (319 aa)
       
  0.451
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (21%) [HD]