STRINGSTRING
ureE protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"ureE" - Urease accessory protein UreE in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUrease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (166 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (224 aa)
 
 
  0.997
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
 
  0.994
ureC
annotation not available (566 aa)
 
 
  0.993
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
 
  0.988
ureB
annotation not available (102 aa)
 
 
  0.987
JNHE01000014_gene2953
annotation not available (278 aa)
 
 
  0.972
JNHE01000014_gene2924
annotation not available (190 aa)
 
   
  0.908
cysG
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (462 aa)
       
    0.819
JNHE01000014_gene2956
annotation not available (271 aa)
 
     
  0.601
JNHE01000014_gene2928
annotation not available (211 aa)
   
        0.586
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (12%) [HD]