STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000014_gene2928 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000014_gene2928" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000014_gene2928annotation not available (211 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000014_gene2930
annotation not available (364 aa)
 
   
  0.914
JNHE01000014_gene2929
annotation not available (362 aa)
 
        0.747
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (386 aa)
     
 
  0.693
plsB
annotation not available (819 aa)
   
   
  0.629
JNHE01000016_gene4561
annotation not available (714 aa)
 
   
  0.594
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (166 aa)
   
        0.586
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
              0.562
fabA
3-hydroxydecanoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase; Necessary for the introduction of cis unsaturation into fatty acids. Catalyzes the dehydration of (3R)-3-hydroxydecanoyl- ACP to E-(2)-decenoyl-ACP and then its isomerization to Z-(3)- decenoyl-ACP. Can catalyze the dehydratase reaction for beta- hydroxyacyl-ACPs with saturated chain lengths up to 16-0, being most active on intermediate chain length (171 aa)
           
  0.550
JNHE01000010_gene3556
annotation not available (396 aa)
         
  0.544
JNHE01000004_gene1600
annotation not available (296 aa)
   
          0.520
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (12%) [HD]