STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000015_gene4360 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000015_gene4360" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000015_gene4360annotation not available (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000015_gene4356
annotation not available (226 aa)
 
 
  0.996
parC
DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit A; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. Performs the decatenation events required during the replication of a circular DNA molecule; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase GyrA/ParC subunit family. ParC type 1 subfamily (749 aa)
     
      0.960
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (386 aa)
       
 
  0.779
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (923 aa)
       
 
  0.762
acpP
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (78 aa)
       
      0.758
iscS
Cysteine desulfurase IscS; Master enzyme that delivers sulfur to a number of partners involved in Fe-S cluster assembly, tRNA modification or cofactor biosynthesis. Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur atoms from cysteine to produce alanine. Functions as a sulfur delivery protein for Fe-S cluster synthesis onto IscU, an Fe-S scaffold assembly protein, as well as other S acceptor proteins; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. NifS/IscS subfamily (382 aa)
       
      0.752
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (376 aa)
       
      0.686
JNHE01000018_gene3924
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)
       
      0.682
JNHE01000010_gene3441
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (703 aa)
       
      0.682
xerD
annotation not available (281 aa)
       
      0.544
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (14%) [HD]