STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000015_gene4432annotation not available (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity
   
 0.805
apaH
Bis(5'-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase, symmetrical; Hydrolyzes diadenosine 5',5'''-P1,P4-tetraphosphate to yield ADP
   
 0.776
JNHE01000037_gene4289
annotation not available
   
 0.776
JNHE01000010_gene3523
annotation not available
    
 0.762
surA
Chaperone SurA; Chaperone involved in the correct folding and assembly of outer membrane proteins. Recognizes specific patterns of aromatic residues and the orientation of their side chains, which are found more frequently in integral outer membrane proteins. May act in both early periplasmic and late outer membrane-associated steps of protein maturation
   
 
 0.760
JNHE01000010_gene3538
annotation not available
    
 
 0.750
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
   
   0.736
JNHE01000016_gene4487
annotation not available
   
 
 0.736
JNHE01000016_gene4545
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides
  
 0.735
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone
  
 0.729
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (14%) [HD]