STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
 
 
  0.974
JNHE01000003_gene1864
annotation not available (414 aa)
 
 
  0.971
JNHE01000003_gene1866
annotation not available (415 aa)
 
 
  0.971
JNHE01000033_gene979
annotation not available (442 aa)
 
   
  0.960
JNHE01000033_gene977
annotation not available (770 aa)
 
 
  0.886
JNHE01000001_gene578
annotation not available (165 aa)
 
 
  0.877
JNHE01000033_gene980
annotation not available (126 aa)
              0.869
JNHE01000009_gene3317
annotation not available (222 aa)
   
 
  0.841
JNHE01000009_gene3316
annotation not available (205 aa)
   
 
  0.841
argA
annotation not available (432 aa)
   
        0.818
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (12%) [HD]