STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000041_gene3165 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000041_gene3165" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000041_gene3165Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (272 aa)
   
  0.972
JNHE01000041_gene3167
annotation not available (197 aa)
   
   
  0.897
JNHE01000041_gene3168
annotation not available (96 aa)
   
        0.857
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
   
  0.837
cysS
annotation not available (460 aa)
   
      0.802
JNHE01000012_gene1378
annotation not available (403 aa)
 
 
    0.783
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 2 subfamily (399 aa)
   
      0.780
iscS
Cysteine desulfurase IscS; Master enzyme that delivers sulfur to a number of partners involved in Fe-S cluster assembly, tRNA modification or cofactor biosynthesis. Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur atoms from cysteine to produce alanine. Functions as a sulfur delivery protein for Fe-S cluster synthesis onto IscU, an Fe-S scaffold assembly protein, as well as other S acceptor proteins; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. NifS/IscS subfamily (382 aa)
       
    0.761
JNHE01000019_gene4130
annotation not available (401 aa)
       
    0.748
JNHE01000023_gene2554
annotation not available (413 aa)
       
    0.740
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (15%) [HD]