STRINGSTRING
metXS protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"metXS" - Homoserine O-succinyltransferase in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
metXSHomoserine O-succinyltransferase; Transfers a succinyl group from succinyl-CoA to L- homoserine, forming succinyl-L-homoserine (379 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000041_gene3171
annotation not available (208 aa)
   
  0.998
JNHE01000004_gene1661
annotation not available (434 aa)
 
  0.966
JNHE01000002_gene2095
annotation not available (1236 aa)
   
 
  0.964
metZ
O-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylase; Catalyzes the formation of L-homocysteine from O- succinyl-L-homoserine (OSHS) and hydrogen sulfide (403 aa)
 
 
  0.939
JNHE01000021_gene4039
annotation not available (367 aa)
 
 
  0.886
JNHE01000003_gene1789
annotation not available (412 aa)
 
 
  0.864
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
              0.857
JNHE01000041_gene3172
annotation not available (138 aa)
              0.857
aroA
3-phosphoshikimate 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the enolpyruvyl moiety of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the 5-hydroxyl of shikimate-3- phosphate (S3P) to produce enolpyruvyl shikimate-3-phosphate and inorganic phosphate (730 aa)
       
  0.843
JNHE01000025_gene2854
annotation not available (404 aa)
     
 
  0.824
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (33%) [HD]