STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000041_gene3171 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000041_gene3171" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000041_gene3171annotation not available (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
metXS
Homoserine O-succinyltransferase; Transfers a succinyl group from succinyl-CoA to L- homoserine, forming succinyl-L-homoserine (379 aa)
   
  0.998
JNHE01000041_gene3172
annotation not available (138 aa)
            0.966
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
   
        0.860
ahcY
Adenosylhomocysteinase; May play a key role in the regulation of the intracellular concentration of adenosylhomocysteine (468 aa)
   
  0.816
JNHE01000013_gene2791
16S rRNA m(5)C-967 methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (437 aa)
     
  0.810
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit (206 aa)
     
    0.767
JNHE01000001_gene403
annotation not available (277 aa)
   
  0.765
rpsS
30S ribosomal protein S19; Protein S19 forms a complex with S13 that binds strongly to the 16S ribosomal RNA (53 aa)
   
  0.756
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS5 family (166 aa)
   
  0.752
rpsG
30S ribosomal protein S7; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the head domain of the 30S subunit. Is located at the subunit interface close to the decoding center, probably blocks exit of the E-site tRNA (130 aa)
     
  0.749
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (17%) [HD]