STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000051_gene2696 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000051_gene2696" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000051_gene2696annotation not available (139 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNHE01000041_gene3173
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)
     
    0.787
JNHE01000024_gene2454
annotation not available (167 aa)
 
          0.739
argA
annotation not available (432 aa)
 
 
  0.700
JNHE01000051_gene2697
annotation not available (221 aa)
     
      0.692
JNHE01000024_gene2455
annotation not available (105 aa)
 
            0.688
gpsA
annotation not available (340 aa)
   
      0.684
JNHE01000051_gene2698
annotation not available (191 aa)
   
        0.629
JNHE01000009_gene3312
Phosphate acetyltransferase; Involved in acetate metabolism; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the CobB/CobQ family (697 aa)
       
  0.626
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
       
  0.593
JNHE01000050_gene2724
annotation not available (203 aa)
   
 
 
  0.564
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (23%) [HD]